Privacy policy - Cruise Trail

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This policy describes how Cruisetrail.com, (“Cruisetrail”) process your personal data. Cruisetrail takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and will in all cases ensure that your personal data is collected, processed and used in a lawful and correct manner. You will find how we process your personal data below.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Cruisetrail is data controller for your personal data and is responsible for that processing will be in accordance with applicable data protections regulations.

Categories of persons we process personal data about

We are processing personal data regarding the following categories of persons:

  • Visitors, i.e. a private person who visits and use Cruisetrail website.
  • Newsletter recipient; i.e. a private person who has requested to receive our newsletter.
  • Customers and partners, i.e. a private person who is a representative for our existing and/or future customers/partners who makes a request for information.

Personal data to be processed

For you as a visitor
We may process the following personal data about you as a visitor:
IP-number and information about your use of Cruisetrail website

For you as a newsletter recipient
We may process the following personal data about you as a newsletter recipient:
Email address.
Your title, first and last names.
IP-number and information about your use of Cruisetrail website.

For you as a customer or partner
We may process the following personal data about you as a customer/partner:
Your title, first and last names,
Personal number
IP-number and information about your use of Cruisetrail website
Work title
Contact information, such as address, e-mail address and telephone number
Customer number and information about your request for information

WHY AND ACCORDING TO WHICH LEGAL BASIS ARE WE PROCESSING YOUR DATA

In order to conclude and manage an agreement with you as a customer, partner or a representative hereto, Cruisetrail collects and process your personal data. The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is that it is necessary to fulfil our agreement with you or to take action before entering into such agreement. If you do not provide the above-mentioned personal data, we cannot offer our products or otherwise fulfil our commitments to you as a customer, partner or a representative hereto.

Cruisetrail also collects and processes personal data belonging to you as a visitor to our website, newsletter recipient, customer or partner in order to quality assure our business, to contact you and to offer and market our services to you. We may also send relevant promotional offers to you in the form of, among other things, newsletters, promotional offers through social media and email. The legal basis is that processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in being able to develop our business and meeting your needs, marketing our products and services that we believe you may be interested in. Cruisetrails interest of processing personal data for this purpose goes beyond your potential interest in protecting your personal integrity in the light of the potential benefits that the marketing brings to you. However, you are entitled to object to the processing of personal data for direct marketing at any time.

Some personal data may be processed since Cruisetrail has a legal obligation to fulfill such as accounting or other obligation according to law.

Possible sensitive personal data are processed based on your consent.

For how long is the data being stored?<
Cruisetrail does not store personal data longer than necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were processed. Therefore, Cruisetrail performs screenings on a regular basis of the personal data and removes data which is no longer necessary to process.

Any potential sensitive date about you as a customer will be processed until you oppose the processing. Your withdrawal of consent might however lead to that Cruisetrail is unable to provide all or parts of the services you have requested from us. For further information see above.

Cruisetrail saves information about you as a visitor of our website and newsletter recipient until you oppose the processing of your personal information. If you object to the processing, Cruisetrail will delete your personal information as soon as possible.

Who has access to your personal data

Your personal data may be submitted to and processed by third parties. These may include group companies, service providers, legal advisors, accountants, business consultants, authorities, etc. Examples of situations when your personal data may be transferred to third parties is when such action is required due to law, dispute, authority request or decision, request from you alternatively when required to fulfill Cruisetrail legitimate interest. The Company remains personal data controller for the personal data provided to us, while third parties, depending on the circumstances, either become independent personal data controller, jointly personal data processor with Cruisetrail or Cruisetrail personal data processor.

Location of data

Cruisetrail may process personal data within as well as outside of the EU/EEA. Cruisetrail will and must take necessary actions in order to ensure that the transfer of personal data is conducted lawfully and that the personal data will continue to be protected by the recipients outside of the EU/EEA.

COOKIES

PROFILING

Cruisetrail can process your personal information through profiling such as analysis of how you use our website, which services and offers that you have been interested in, details of your actions to provide you with offers that we think fit you. You may at any time object to the processing of personal data through profiling. This does not, however, apply if such treatment is necessary for the conclusion or performance of an agreement with you, based on your consent or if such treatment is permitted under applicable law.

WHICH RIGHTS DO I HAVE AS A DATA SUBJECT

The right to access

The data subject has a right to turn to Cruisetrail, as Data Controller, and request access to the personal data related to him/her processed by Cruisetrail. The data subject also has the right to request information about the personal data, such as the purpose of the processing and the recipients of the data. As Data Controller, Cruisetrail will provide you as a data subject with a copy regarding the processed personal data, free of charge. If you request further copies, Cruisetrail may charge an administration fee.

The right to rectification and limitation

You have the right to, without undue delay, have your personal data rectified or, under certain circumstances limited. If the data subject believes that Cruisetrail is processing personal data regarding him/her which is inaccurate or incomplete, the data subject may request to have them rectified or completed.

The right to deletion

You have also a right to have your personal data deleted if the data no longer is necessary for the purpose or if the processing is based on consent which has been withdrawn. However, there may be legal requirements or contractual relations that prevent us from deleting your personal information.

The right to objection

You as a data subject has the right to, at any moment, object to the processing of the personal data if the legal basis of the processing is a balance of interests. Further, you as a data subject has the right to, at any moment, object to the process of your personal data if the data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

The right to data portability

You as a data subject has the right to receive your personal data processed by Cruisetrail in and transmit this data to another controller (data portability), provided that such portability is technically possible, and the legal basis for processing data is consent or that the processing has been necessary for the fulfilment of an agreement.

The right to file a complaint

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, please contact us, see our contact information below.

You also have the right to file a complaint regarding our personal data processing to:

Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

ALTERATIONS OF THE POLICY

Cruisetrail reserves the right to alter and update the policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

For questions about the policy or requests regarding personal data, please contact Cruisetrail by email at info AT Cruisetrail DOT com.